PRIVACY POLICY

 

A-OK MEDIA HOUSE is an independent television production company based in London, in the UK. We produce high-quality, innovative and entertaining programmes for broadcasters worldwide. Our Main Office is at 4B Randolph Gardens, London, NW6 5EH.

At A-OK MEDIA HOUSE , we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with current Data Protection legislation.

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

A-OK MEDIA HOUSE collects personal information from you when you make an inquiry (post, email, website or phone), fill out an application or send us a CV.

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information for the following reasons:

· To be able to respond to inquiries

· Engage with talent to make television programmes

· Programme content development

· Managing the business including operations, record keeping, finance and marketing

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ARE WE COLLECTING AND WHY?

Enquiries and Feedback: if you contact us with an inquiry, we will collect your name and contact details.

 

PROGRAMME CONTRIBUTORS

If we are asking you to contribute to/participate in the possible making of a programme we may need to collect personal information about you so that we can see if you might be suitable for the programme and be able to keep in touch with you. This personal data could be your name, email address, postal, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13, we may process limited personal data about you so you can give consent for the child’s participation in the possible programme. We may use your contact details to communicate with you about the child’s participation. Sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information relevant to the subject matter. When we do this, we will provide further information about why we are collecting your information and how we will use it. We may also ask your permission to review third party data about you, for example, your Twitter or Facebook feeds, to get to know you better. We may collect financial details about you to process payments for you (where applicable) from us. This information will be shared with our Finance department.

 

RECRUITMENT

We discourage unsolicited CVs. Due to the volumes received, we may not be able to respond.

 

WHO IS COLLECTING IT?

Your information will only be handled by those A-OK MEDIA HOUSE production staff with a direct and appropriate need to do so. Other than that, it will only be processed by any third parties immediately involved in the workings of A-OK MEDIA HOUSE, such as and including our IT or Financial provider. It will only be processed as part of those tasks the third parties carry out on our behalf and be subject to contractual guarantees.

 

DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

In limited circumstances we may pass your information to a broadcaster, if you are participating in/contributing to a programme that they are ultimately broadcasting. We may pass your information to the police or regulatory bodies as required by law in connection to the investigation of a crime. We do not pass or sell your information to third parties.

 

HOW DO WE KEEP IT?

All information is held securely. Any Paper copies of documentation are kept in locked filing cabinets. All electronic data is kept on secure servers with the commensurate level of protection required for sensitive data.

 

TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EEA

Your information will not be Transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without adequate safeguards. If it is processed outside this area, A-OK MEDIA HOUSE will ensure that it is handled securely and within the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP IT?

In general, personal information will be kept for as long as the inquiry is open. All personal data is kept under secure conditions for as long as we have a genuine business need to keep it. Any personal information will be securely destroyed when it is no longer required.

 

CONSENT AND YOUR RIGHTS

If A-OK MEDIA HOUSE is relying on your consent to process your personal data; you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You have the right to see your own personal information. You can ask us to remove your personal information from our records or restrict its use, ask for any inaccuracies to be rectified, you also have the right to the portability of this personal information in a machine-readable format.

 

GETTING IN TOUCH

If you have any concerns about the way A-OK MEDIA HOUSE is handling your personal data please contact info@aokmediahouse.com, or write to us at: A-OK MEDIA HOUSE, 4B Randolph Gardens, London, NW6 5EH. We will ensure that your inquiry is answered within one calendar month.

 

INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, by telephone: 0303 123 1113; or by email to casework@ico.org.uk. https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

UPDATING THIS POLICY

This policy will be updated from time to time in the light of legislative requirements. It was last updated January 2022.